+255 765 470 565  |  info@viewafricaadventures.com Open daily 7:00am – 7:00pm (EAT)

7 Days Machame Route: the Whisky Route trek with great acclimatisation

Conquer Africa’s highest peak via the legendary Machame Route, featuring stunning alpine views, the Great Barranco Wall, and superior acclimatisation. Prices from $1,550 per person with expert local guides from Moshi.

Book this tripSee day by day
7 days6 nights on the mountain
5,896 mUhuru Peak
Camping4-season mountain tents
From $1,550Per person, larger groups
Solo to 10+Private or group

About the 7 day Machame Route

Hikers on the 7 Days Machame Route Kilimanjaro

Also popularly known as the "Whisky Route", the Machame Route is the most scenic and popular trail on Mount Kilimanjaro, accounting for roughly 50% of all climbers. The 7-day variation offers superior acclimatization benefits compared to the 6-day option, adhering strictly to the golden mountaineering rule: “climb high, sleep low.”

Spanning approximately 62 km (37 miles) from gate to gate, the trail begins at Machame Gate at 1,640 meters. It rewards hikers with breathtaking panoramas, crossing deep valleys, alpine deserts, and the imposing Great Barranco Wall before your midnight push to Uhuru Peak (5,896m).

Our professional local guides from Moshi ensure you are fully supported every step of the way with top-tier gear, safety checks, and nutritious hot meals.

Is the 7 day trip right for you?

Good for
  • Hikers seeking scenic diversity and dramatic landscapes
  • Climbers wanting optimal acclimatisation profiles
  • Those comfortable with camping in 4-season tents
  • Adventurers looking for high summit success rates (~85%)
Think twice if
  • You prefer sleeping in permanent wooden huts (see Marangu Route)
  • You want a quiet, less-traveled trail (see Rongai)
  • You have limited time and prefer shorter itineraries

Altitude profile

Gate1,640 m Machame2,834 m Shira3,749 m Lava Tower4,630 m Barranco3,901 m Karanga3,963 m Barafu4,600 m Uhuru Peak 5,896 m Mweka3,100 m Gate 1,828 m

Detailed 7-day itinerary

Arrival

Airport pickup & briefing in Moshi

Upon arrival at Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO), our representative will pick you up and transfer you to your hotel in Moshi town. You will meet your lead guide for a comprehensive pre-trek briefing and gear inspection. Any missing equipment can be rented on this day.

Day 1

Machame Gate to Machame Camp

1,634 to 2,834 m11 km5–7 hrsMontane forest

After breakfast and registration at Machame Gate, you begin your ascent through lush tropical rainforest. Keep an eye out for inquisitive colobus monkeys, colorful local birds, and vibrant flora. Dinner and overnight stay at Machame Camp.

Day 2

Machame Camp to Shira Camp

2,834 to 3,749 m5 km4–6 hrsHeather-moorland

Leaving the forest behind, the path crosses a steep rocky ridge and ascends through heather-moorland terrain. You cross the stream onto its west bank before arriving at Shira Camp, perched on the edge of the dramatic Shira Plateau. Enjoy dinner and rest under the stars.

Day 3

Shira Camp to Lava Tower to Barranco Camp

3,749 to 3,901 m (via 4,630 m Lava Tower)10 km6–8 hrsAlpine desert

A crucial acclimatization day. You hike eastward up to the towering volcanic formation of Lava Tower (4,630m / 15,190 ft) for lunch. Afterward, you descend down the rocky scree slope to Barranco Camp, nestled beneath the imposing Great Barranco Wall.

Day 4

Barranco Camp to Karanga Valley

3,900 to 3,963 m5 km4–5 hrsAlpine desert / Valley

The day begins with an exciting scramble up the Great Barranco Wall—a non-technical but steep rock face. Once at the top, you traverse ridges and valleys beneath the Southern Icefields before descending into the lush green Karanga Valley for lunch, dinner, and overnight.

Day 5

Karanga Valley to Barafu Camp

3,963 to 4,600 m4 km3–4 hrsAlpine ridge

A shorter, steadier climb takes you up to Barafu Camp, your high-altitude base camp situated on an exposed alpine ridge. You will have an early dinner and try to get as much rest as possible ahead of your midnight summit attempt.

Day 6

Barafu Camp to Uhuru Peak (Summit) & Descend to Mweka Camp

4,600 to 5,896 m, down to 3,100 m15 km10–14 hrsScree, ice, forest

Wake up around 11:30 PM for hot tea and biscuits. Trekking begins at midnight beneath starlight, ascending scree slopes to Stella Point (5,756m) in time for a breathtaking sunrise over the Great Rift Valley. Continue along the crater rim to Uhuru Peak, the roof of Africa! After celebrating, descend back to Barafu for a short rest before continuing down to Mweka Camp for your final mountain night.

Day 7

Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate & Return to Moshi

3,100 to 1,828 m10 km3–4 hrsRainforest

On your final day, enjoy a celebratory breakfast with your mountain crew, complete with traditional songs and dances. Complete a gentle 3-hour hike through the misty lower forest to Mweka Gate, where you will receive your official summit certificates before being driven back to your hotel in Moshi or Arusha.

Price includes

  • Private airport transfers to & from Kilimanjaro International Airport.
  • 2 nights hotel accommodation in Moshi (Bed & Breakfast).
  • Park entry, camping, and rescue fees.
  • 18% VAT on tour fees and services.
  • Professional mountain guides, cook, and porters with fair KINAPA wages.
  • 4-season mountain tents and double-layered sleeping mats.
  • 3 hot, nutritious meals daily prepared by an expert mountain chef.
  • Treated and filtered drinking water throughout the trek.
  • Portable oxygen cylinders, oximeter, and comprehensive first-aid kit.

Price excludes

  • Lunches, dinners, and drinks at the hotel before/after the climb.
  • International flights and visa fees.
  • Travel insurance (mandatory).
  • Optional portable flush toilet tent ($70 for the trek).
  • Personal trekking gear and toiletries.
  • Gratuities/tips for guides, porters, and cooks.

Best time, packing and preparation

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October. Pack layered thermal clothing, a down jacket suitable for sub-zero summit temperatures, waterproof outer layers, broken-in hiking boots, trekking poles, a headlamp, and a sleeping bag rated to at least –10°C. Walk regularly with a daypack in the weeks leading up to your trip, and maintain a steady “pole pole” (slowly, slowly) pace on the mountain. Read more on our Kilimanjaro Trekking Guide.

Frequently asked questions

Why choose 7 days on the Machame Route?

The 7 day itinerary offers superior acclimatisation over the 6 day version, climbing high to Lava Tower and sleeping low at Barranco, significantly boosting your summit success rate to around 85%.

How much does it cost?

Prices range from $2,100 for a solo trekker down to $1,550 per person for groups of 10 or more. See the pricing table for details.

Do I sleep in tents or huts?

Tents. You sleep in high-quality 4-season mountain tents set up by your porters at Machame, Shira, Barranco, Karanga, Barafu, and Mweka camps.

What is the highlight of the Machame Route?

The route features stunning scenic diversity, crossing alpine deserts, deep valleys, and the thrilling scramble up the Great Barranco Wall.

What is included?

Airport and park gate transfers, 2 nights hotel accommodation in Moshi, park entry and rescue fees, professional guides, cook, and porters, 3 daily hot meals, filtered drinking water, 18% VAT, tents, and safety equipment like portable oxygen and oximeters.

When is the best time to go?

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October.

Related Kilimanjaro tours

Ready to conquer Kilimanjaro via Machame?

Send your dates and group size and we’ll confirm availability and your itinerary.

Book this tripCall +255 765 470 565
Chat