+255 765 470 565  |  info@viewafricaadventures.com Open daily 7:00am – 7:00pm (EAT)
Home / Kilimanjaro / Machame Route

Machame Route: Kilimanjaro’s Whisky Route

The most popular Kilimanjaro climb, with rainforest, moorland, the Barranco Wall and strong acclimatisation. Choose 6 or 7 days with local guides from Moshi.

Get a free quoteSee itineraries
5,895 mUhuru Peak
6 or 7 daysTrek length
~62 kmGate to gate
1,640 mMachame Gate
CampingTents on the trail

About the Machame Route

Also known as the Whisky Route, Machame is Kilimanjaro’s most popular route and is said to account for about half of all climbers. It runs roughly 62 km gate to gate and starts at Machame Gate at 1,640 m on the southern slopes.

Machame is a camping route, so you sleep in tents rather than huts. Its big strength is acclimatisation. You follow the “climb high, sleep low” principle, with a day up to Lava Tower and a night back down at Barranco, and the camps at Shira, Barranco and Karanga sit at similar altitudes. Together with the varied scenery, this makes it a favourite of experienced and first-time trekkers alike.

The route is physically tough. Days are long, the Barranco Wall needs some hands-on scrambling, and summit night starts around midnight, reaching the top at about sunrise. No technical skills are needed, and beginners can finish it with proper training and qualified guides.

Our 7 day Machame climbs have a success rate of about 85% in our own experience. Common reasons for turning back are tiredness, stomach upset and altitude sickness.

Is Machame right for you?

Good for
  • Trekkers who want varied scenery
  • Climbers with hiking or camping experience
  • Good acclimatisation on a 7 day plan
  • Dry-season climbs
Think twice if
  • You want a bed and roof (see Marangu)
  • You want a very quiet trail in high season
  • You have only 5 days

Altitude profile and camps

Gate1,640 m Machame3,010 m Shira3,840 m Lava Tower4,630 m Barranco3,950 m Karanga3,995 m Barafu4,673 m Uhuru Peak 5,895 m
Stage (7 day plan)AltitudeDistanceWalking timeZone
Machame Gate to Machame Camp1,640 to 3,010 m~11 km5–7 hrsRainforest
Machame Camp to Shira Camp3,010 to 3,840 m~5 km4–6 hrsHeath and moorland
Shira via Lava Tower to Barranco Camp3,840 to 4,630 to 3,950 m~10 km6–8 hrsSemi-desert
Barranco Camp to Karanga Camp3,950 to 3,995 m~5 km4–5 hrsBarranco Wall, alpine
Karanga to Barafu Camp3,995 to 4,673 m~4 km3–4 hrsAlpine desert
Barafu to Uhuru Peak, down to Mweka Camp4,673 to 5,895 to 3,100 m~5 km up, ~12 km down10–15 hrsArctic summit
Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate3,100 to 1,640 m~10 km3–4 hrsRainforest

Distances and times are approximate and vary with pace and conditions. The 6 day plan skips the separate night at Karanga.

Machame itineraries

6 day Machame Route Kilimanjaro trek

6 days Machame Route

A faster ascent for fit trekkers with limited time, with fewer nights for your body to adjust.

Day by day

Day 1: Machame Gate to Machame Camp.
Day 2: Machame to Shira Camp.
Day 3: Shira via Lava Tower to Barranco Camp.
Day 4: Barranco over the Wall to Barafu Camp.
Day 5: Summit night to Uhuru Peak, descend to Mweka Camp.
Day 6: Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate.

7 day Machame Route Kilimanjaro trek

7 days Machame Route

Our recommended option. An extra night at Karanga gives better acclimatisation and a shorter approach to the summit.

Day by day

Day 1: Machame Gate to Machame Camp.
Day 2: Machame to Shira Camp.
Day 3: Shira via Lava Tower to Barranco Camp.
Day 4: Barranco to Karanga Camp.
Day 5: Karanga to Barafu Camp.
Day 6: Summit night to Uhuru Peak, descend to Mweka Camp.
Day 7: Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate.

What’s included

  • Licensed, experienced mountain guides
  • Porters and a cook
  • Park entry, camping and rescue fees
  • Tents, sleeping mats and a dining tent
  • Meals and drinking water on the mountain
  • Airport or hotel transfers to Machame Gate

What’s not

  • International flights and visas
  • Travel and medical insurance
  • Personal gear (or rental if requested)
  • Tips for guides and porters
  • Drinks and hotel nights before and after

Confirm the exact inclusions for your booking when you request a quote.

Best time to climb Machame

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October. The long rains fall from about March to May and short rains in November. Machame is very popular in the dry seasons, so camps are busy and you should book early. In the rains the rainforest section is muddy and slippery, so waterproofs and good boots matter.

Highlights on the trail

Expect misty rainforest on day one, the Shira Plateau and views of Kibo, a day trip up to Lava Tower at 4,630 m, and the Barranco Wall, a steep scramble that most people remember as the most fun part. The final approach to Barafu Camp brings you onto the rocky southern face for the summit push.

Summit day and altitude

You leave Barafu around midnight, climb slowly through scree to Stella Point on the crater rim, then continue to Uhuru Peak for sunrise. It is very cold, so wear layers. Walk “pole pole” (slowly), drink plenty and tell your guide about any headache or nausea. The 7 day plan gives you a better acclimatisation profile than 6 days.

What to pack

Layered clothing, a warm summit jacket, waterproof shell, broken-in boots, gloves, hat, headlamp, trekking poles, a sleeping bag rated to about –10°C and a 2 to 3 litre water system. Tents and mats are provided, but bring your own sleeping bag.

Location

Machame Route FAQs

Why is Machame called the Whisky Route?

It is a nickname for a tougher, more scenic camping route, in contrast to Marangu, the Coca-Cola Route with its huts. Machame is steeper and more varied.

Should I choose 6 or 7 days?

We recommend 7 days. The extra night at Karanga gives more time to acclimatise and a shorter summit approach, which improves your chances.

How hard is the Machame Route?

It is physically demanding, with steep sections, the Barranco Wall scramble and a midnight summit start. No technical climbing is needed, but good fitness and training are important.

What is the best time to climb Machame?

January to March and June to October are driest. It is very busy in those seasons, so book early.

Can beginners climb Machame?

Yes. Beginners can complete it with fitness training, a 7 day itinerary and qualified guides, though camping and long walking days are demanding.

Where does Machame start and finish?

It starts at Machame Gate at 1,640 m and descends by the Mweka Route to Mweka Gate.

Ready to plan your Machame climb?

Tell us your dates and group size and we’ll send an itinerary and quote.

Request a quoteCall +255 765 470 565
Chat