+255 765 470 565  |  info@viewafricaadventures.com Open daily 7:00am – 7:00pm (EAT)
Home / Kilimanjaro / Umbwe Route

Umbwe Route: the steepest, most direct way up Kilimanjaro

A short, demanding climb through forest to Barranco Camp. For experienced, very fit trekkers only. 6 days with local guides from Moshi.

Get a free quoteSee itinerary
5,895 mUhuru Peak
6 daysTrek length
~50 kmApprox. distance
1,650 mUmbwe Gate
CampingTents on the trail

About the Umbwe Route

Umbwe is the most direct route on the mountain. It climbs steeply through forest up a narrow valley from the roadhead to Barranco Camp on the south side. Because you gain altitude so quickly, it is the hardest route to acclimatise on.

Today Umbwe is used mainly by porters, who carry food supplies up to Barranco Camp, and as a quick retreat for climbers who fall sick at Barranco or Karanga Camp. The trail drops fast through forest, which helps people reach lower altitude quickly. Park rules and route use can change, so please check with us before booking.

The route is mostly forested and the trail is steep and often muddy, with roots and rock steps. Past Barranco it joins the Machame trail, so the higher camps and summit night are the same as on Machame.

Umbwe is short, not easy. Most climbers do better on a longer, gentler route.

Is Umbwe right for you?

Good for
  • Very fit, experienced trekkers
  • Climbers who have already acclimatised, for example after Mount Meru
  • A quiet, wild forest approach
Think twice if
  • You are a first-time climber (see Lemosho or Rongai)
  • You worry about altitude sickness
  • You want more acclimatisation days (see Machame)

Altitude profile and camps

Umbwe Gate1,650 m Umbwe Cave2,850 m Barranco3,950 m Karanga3,995 m Barafu4,673 m Uhuru Peak 5,895 m
Stage (6 day plan)AltitudeDistanceWalking timeZone
Umbwe Gate to Umbwe Cave Camp1,650 to 2,850 m~6 km5–6 hrsSteep rainforest
Umbwe Cave to Barranco Camp2,850 to 3,950 m~6 km5–7 hrsForest to moorland
Barranco to Karanga Camp3,950 to 3,995 m~5 km4–5 hrsBarranco Wall, alpine
Karanga to Barafu Camp3,995 to 4,673 m~4 km3–4 hrsAlpine desert
Barafu to Uhuru Peak, down to Mweka Camp4,673 to 5,895 to 3,100 m~5 km up, ~12 km down10–15 hrsArctic summit
Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate3,100 to 1,640 m~10 km3–4 hrsRainforest

Distances and times are approximate and vary with pace and conditions.

Umbwe itinerary

6 day Umbwe Route Kilimanjaro trek

6 days Umbwe Route

A steep, direct ascent for experienced and very fit trekkers.

Day by day Full itinerary details

Day 1: Umbwe Gate to Umbwe Cave Camp.
Day 2: Umbwe Cave to Barranco Camp.
Day 3: Barranco to Karanga Camp.
Day 4: Karanga to Barafu Camp.
Day 5: Summit night to Uhuru Peak, descend to Mweka Camp.
Day 6: Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate.

What’s included

  • Licensed, experienced mountain guides
  • Porters and a cook
  • Park entry, camping and rescue fees
  • Tents, sleeping mats and a dining tent
  • Meals and drinking water on the mountain
  • Transfers to Umbwe Gate and back from Mweka Gate

What’s not

  • International flights and visas
  • Travel and medical insurance
  • Personal gear (or rental if requested)
  • Tips for guides and porters
  • Drinks and hotel nights before and after

Confirm the exact inclusions for your booking when you request a quote.

Best time to climb Umbwe

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October. In the rains the steep forest trail becomes muddy and slippery, so Umbwe is best avoided then. Good boots, poles and waterproofs matter in any season.

Highlights on the trail

Dense, quiet rainforest with giant trees and moss, a narrow ridge above the valley, then the open Barranco Valley below the famous Barranco Wall. Above Barranco you share the trail with Machame climbers.

Altitude and safety

Umbwe gains altitude very fast, so altitude sickness is a real risk. Walk “pole pole” (slowly), drink plenty and tell your guide about any headache, nausea or dizziness. Your guides will monitor you and can arrange a fast descent. If you are unsure, choose a longer route or add a Mount Meru climb first.

What to pack

Layered clothing, a warm summit jacket, waterproof shell, broken-in boots, gloves, hat, headlamp, trekking poles, a sleeping bag rated to about –10°C and a 2 to 3 litre water system. Tents and mats are provided, but bring your own sleeping bag.

Location

Umbwe Route FAQs

Is Umbwe the hardest Kilimanjaro route?

Umbwe is the most direct and steepest route. It climbs quickly to Barranco Camp, so it is the hardest to acclimatise on.

Can I still climb Kilimanjaro via Umbwe?

Umbwe is mostly used today by porters carrying supplies and as a descent or retreat route for sick climbers. We offer a 6 day itinerary for experienced, very fit trekkers. Contact us to confirm current park rules.

Is Umbwe suitable for beginners?

No. Because it gains altitude so fast, we recommend Lemosho, Machame or Rongai for first-time climbers.

Why is Umbwe used as a retreat route?

It drops quickly through forest from Barranco, so climbers who are sick at Barranco or Karanga can descend fast to lower altitude.

What is the best time to climb Umbwe?

January to March and June to October are driest. In the rains the steep forest trail becomes muddy and slippery.

Where does Umbwe start and finish?

It starts at Umbwe Gate on the southern side, joins the Machame trail near Barranco Camp and usually finishes at Mweka Gate.

Ready to plan your Kilimanjaro climb?

Tell us your dates, fitness and experience and we’ll recommend the right route and send a quote.

Request a quoteCall +255 765 470 565
Chat