+255 765 470 565  |  info@viewafricaadventures.com Open daily 7:00am – 7:00pm (EAT)
Home / Kilimanjaro / Northern Circuit Route

Northern Circuit: the longest, quietest way up Kilimanjaro

Circle the rarely visited northern slopes on a 9 day climb with the best acclimatisation on the mountain. Local guides from Moshi.

Get a free quoteSee itinerary
5,895 mUhuru Peak
9 daysLongest route
~95 kmApprox. distance
2,100 mLemosho trailhead
CampingTents on the trail

About the Northern Circuit Route

The Northern Circuit is the newest and most exciting route on Kilimanjaro. It follows the Lemosho trail at the start, approaching from the west. But instead of taking the southern traverse like the other western routes, it circles the mountain around the quiet, rarely visited northern slopes.

At 9 days it is the longest route in both time and distance. Several days are spent at around 4,000 m (about 13,000 ft), which is excellent for acclimatisation and gives one of the highest summit success rates of all the routes. Add varied scenery and very few other trekkers, and it is easily one of the best ways up the mountain.

You start in the Lemosho rainforest, cross the wide Shira Plateau, then swing north through moorland and alpine desert with sweeping views across the northern plains. You finish on the summit approach from the Kibo side and descend via Marangu.

More days mean better acclimatisation, fewer crowds and a better chance of standing on Uhuru Peak.

Is the Northern Circuit right for you?

Good for
  • Climbers who want the best summit odds
  • Trekkers who prefer quiet trails
  • Anyone with 9 days to spare
  • Photographers who want varied landscapes
Think twice if
  • You have less time (see Machame or Lemosho)
  • You want a hut bed (see Marangu)
  • You are on a tight budget, as longer trips cost more

Altitude profile and camps

Trailhead2,100 m Big Tree2,780 m Shira 13,505 m Shira 23,840 m Moir Hut4,200 m Buffalo4,020 m Third Cave3,870 m School Hut4,750 m Uhuru Peak 5,895 m
Stage (9 day plan)AltitudeDistanceWalking timeZone
Lemosho trailhead to Big Tree Camp2,100 to 2,780 m~6 km3–4 hrsRainforest
Big Tree to Shira 1 Camp2,780 to 3,505 m~8 km5–6 hrsForest to moorland
Shira 1 to Shira 2 Camp3,505 to 3,840 m~7 km3–4 hrsShira Plateau
Shira 2 to Moir Hut Camp3,840 to 4,200 m~14 km6–7 hrsMoorland
Moir Hut to Buffalo Camp4,200 to 4,020 m~8 km4–5 hrsNorthern slopes
Buffalo to Third Cave4,020 to 3,870 m~8 km5–6 hrsAlpine desert
Third Cave to School Hut3,870 to 4,750 m~7 km4–5 hrsThe saddle
School Hut to Uhuru Peak, down to Mweka4,750 to 5,895 to 3,720 m~5 km up, ~15 km down12–15 hrsArctic summit
Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate3,720 to 1,970 m~20 km5–7 hrsMoorland to forest

Distances and times are approximate and vary with pace and conditions. Registration at Londorossi Gate and the drive to the trailhead add a few hours on day one.

Northern Circuit itinerary

9 day Northern Circuit Kilimanjaro trek

9 days Northern Circuit Route

The longest, quietest and best-acclimatised route on Kilimanjaro.

Day by day Full itinerary details

Day 1:Londorossi Gate, drive to trailhead, walk to Big Tree Camp.
Day 2: Big Tree to Shira 1 Camp.
Day 3: Shira 1 to Shira 2 Camp.
Day 4: Shira 2 to Moir Hut Camp.
Day 5: Moir Hut to Buffalo Camp.
Day 6: Buffalo to Third Cave.
Day 7: Third Cave to School Hut.
Day 8: Summit night to Uhuru Peak, descend to Mweka.
Day 9: Mweka to Mweka Gate.

What’s included

  • Licensed, experienced mountain guides
  • Porters and a cook
  • Park entry, camping and rescue fees
  • Tents, sleeping mats and a dining tent
  • Meals and drinking water on the mountain
  • Transfers to Londorossi Gate and back from Mweka Gate

What’s not

  • International flights and visas
  • Travel and medical insurance
  • Personal gear (or rental if requested)
  • Tips for guides and porters
  • Drinks and hotel nights before and after

Confirm the exact inclusions for your booking when you request a quote.

Best time to climb the Northern Circuit

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October. The long rains fall from about March to May and short rains in November. With 9 days on the mountain you will see changing weather, so pack for both sun and cold. Dry-season dates fill up early, so book ahead.

Highlights on the trail

Misty Lemosho rainforest, the Shira Plateau, long quiet days around the northern slopes with wide views across the plains, and the lunar saddle between Mawenzi and Kibo before the summit push.

Summit day and altitude

You leave School Hut around midnight and climb slowly through scree to Gilman’s Point on the crater rim, then continue to Uhuru Peak for sunrise. It is very cold. The extra days at altitude help, but still walk “pole pole” (slowly), drink plenty and tell your guide about any headache or nausea.

What to pack

Layered clothing, a warm summit jacket, waterproof shell, broken-in boots, gloves, hat, headlamp, trekking poles, a sleeping bag rated to about –10°C and a 2 to 3 litre water system. Tents and mats are provided, but bring your own sleeping bag.

Location

Northern Circuit FAQs

What is the Northern Circuit Route?

It is the newest and longest Kilimanjaro route. It follows the Lemosho trail from the west, then circles the quiet northern slopes instead of taking the southern traverse.

Why choose the Northern Circuit?

It offers varied scenery, very few other climbers and the best acclimatisation of any route, with several days spent around 4,000 m.

Does it have the highest success rate?

Its 9 days and time at altitude give the best acclimatisation, and it is typically among the highest success rates on Kilimanjaro.

How is it different from Lemosho?

Both start on the western side. Lemosho then crosses the south of the mountain, while the Northern Circuit goes around the north, adding days, distance and quieter trails. See our Lemosho page.

What is the best time to climb it?

January to March and June to October are driest. Book early for these seasons.

Where does it start and finish?

You register at Londorossi Gate and start from the Lemosho trailhead on the western side. The route circles the north and descends to Marangu Gate.

Ready to plan your Northern Circuit climb?

Tell us your dates and group size and we’ll send an itinerary and quote.

Request a quoteCall +255 765 470 565
Chat