+255 765 470 565  |  info@viewafricaadventures.com Open daily 7:00am – 7:00pm (EAT)
Home / Kilimanjaro / Shira Route

Shira Route: start high on Kilimanjaro’s western plateau

A scenic western route that skips the rainforest by vehicle and starts on the Shira Plateau. Choose 6 or 7 days with local guides from Moshi.

Get a free quoteSee itineraries
5,895 mUhuru Peak
6 or 7 daysTrek length
~55 kmApprox. distance
~3,400 mShira Gate start
CampingTents on the trail

About the Shira Route

The Shira Route approaches Kilimanjaro from the west and is nearly identical to the Lemosho Route. In fact, Shira was the original route on this side of the mountain. Lemosho starts at Londorossi Gate and walks through the rainforest to Shira 1 Camp. Shira bypasses that section: a vehicle takes climbers to Shira Gate, near the Shira Ridge, and you begin walking on the plateau.

On day one you start from about 3,400 m and end at Shira 1 Campsite at about 3,500 m. From there the route follows the southern circuit, passing beneath the Southern Icefields, and most climbers summit from Barafu. Some experienced climbers choose the Western Breach instead. Ask us whether it is open and suitable for you.

Because you skip the forest, Shira is quicker and offers wide, open scenery from the first step. The trade-off is altitude. Starting above 3,000 m gives your body less time to adjust, so choose the 7 day plan, take it slowly and consider a Mount Meru climb first.

Shira gives you Lemosho’s views with a higher start. Take the extra day if you can.

Is Shira right for you?

Good for
  • Scenery lovers who want the western side
  • Climbers short on time who skip the forest
  • Trekkers already acclimatised, for example after Mount Meru
Think twice if
  • You are prone to altitude sickness (see Lemosho)
  • You want a rainforest walk
  • You want a hut bed (see Marangu)

Altitude profile and camps

Shira Gate~3,400 m Shira 13,500 m Shira 23,840 m Lava Tower4,630 m Barranco3,950 m Karanga3,995 m Barafu4,673 m Uhuru Peak 5,895 m
Stage (7 day plan)AltitudeDistanceWalking timeZone
Drive to Shira Gate, walk to Shira 1 Camp~3,400 to 3,500 m~4 km2–3 hrsMoorland plateau
Shira 1 to Shira 2 Camp3,500 to 3,840 m~7 km3–4 hrsShira Plateau
Shira 2 via Lava Tower to Barranco Camp3,840 to 4,630 to 3,950 m~10 km6–8 hrsSemi-desert
Barranco to Karanga Camp3,950 to 3,995 m~5 km4–5 hrsBarranco Wall, alpine
Karanga to Barafu Camp3,995 to 4,673 m~4 km3–4 hrsAlpine desert
Barafu to Uhuru Peak, down to Mweka Camp4,673 to 5,895 to 3,100 m~5 km up, ~12 km down10–15 hrsArctic summit
Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate3,100 to 1,640 m~10 km3–4 hrsRainforest

Distances and times are approximate and vary with pace and conditions. The 6 day plan skips the separate night at Karanga. The drive to Shira Gate takes several hours on day one.

Shira itineraries

6 day Shira Route Kilimanjaro trek

6 days Shira Route

A quick western climb for fit, well-acclimatised trekkers.

Day by day Full itinerary details

Day 1: Drive to Shira Gate, walk to Shira 1 Camp.
Day 2: Shira 1 to Shira 2 Camp.
Day 3: Shira 2 via Lava Tower to Barranco Camp.
Day 4: Barranco over the Wall to Barafu Camp.
Day 5: Summit night to Uhuru Peak, descend to Mweka Camp.
Day 6: Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate.

7 day Shira Route Kilimanjaro trek

7 days Shira Route

Our recommended option. An extra night at Karanga for better acclimatisation.

Day by day Full itinerary details

Day 1: Drive to Shira Gate, walk to Shira 1 Camp.
Day 2: Shira 1 to Shira 2 Camp.
Day 3: Shira 2 via Lava Tower to Barranco Camp.
Day 4: Barranco to Karanga Camp.
Day 5: Karanga to Barafu Camp.
Day 6: Summit night to Uhuru Peak, descend to Mweka Camp.
Day 7: Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate.

What’s included

  • Licensed, experienced mountain guides
  • Porters and a cook
  • Park entry, camping and rescue fees
  • Tents, sleeping mats and a dining tent
  • Meals and drinking water on the mountain
  • Vehicle transfer to Shira Gate and back from Mweka Gate

What’s not

  • International flights and visas
  • Travel and medical insurance
  • Personal gear (or rental if requested)
  • Tips for guides and porters
  • Drinks and hotel nights before and after

Confirm the exact inclusions for your booking when you request a quote.

Best time to climb Shira

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October. The long rains fall from about March to May and short rains in November. The plateau is exposed, so it can be cold and windy at night in any season. Dry-season dates fill up early, so book ahead.

Highlights on the trail

Wide open views across the Shira Plateau, the acclimatisation walk to Lava Tower at 4,630 m, the Barranco Wall scramble and a route passing beneath the Southern Icefields before the summit push from Barafu.

Summit day and altitude

You leave Barafu around midnight and climb slowly through scree to Stella Point on the crater rim, then continue to Uhuru Peak for sunrise. It is very cold. Because Shira starts high, altitude sickness is more likely. Walk “pole pole” (slowly), drink plenty and tell your guide about any headache, nausea or dizziness.

What to pack

Layered clothing, a warm summit jacket, waterproof shell, broken-in boots, gloves, hat, headlamp, trekking poles, a sleeping bag rated to about –10°C and a 2 to 3 litre water system. Tents and mats are provided, but bring your own sleeping bag.

Location

Shira Route FAQs

What is the Shira Route?

Shira approaches Kilimanjaro from the west and is nearly identical to Lemosho. Instead of walking through the rainforest, climbers are driven to Shira Gate near the Shira Ridge and start walking on the plateau.

What is the difference between Shira and Lemosho?

Lemosho starts lower and walks through the rainforest to Shira 1 Camp. Shira skips that section by vehicle, so it starts higher and is shorter, but gives less time to acclimatise. See our Lemosho Route page.

Is Shira harder because it starts high?

Starting at about 3,400 m increases the risk of altitude sickness. We recommend the 7 day itinerary and good preparation, such as a Mount Meru climb first.

Should I choose 6 or 7 days?

We recommend 7 days. The extra night gives your body more time to adjust at altitude.

What is the best time to climb Shira?

January to March and June to October are driest. Book early for these seasons.

Where does Shira start and finish?

You are driven to Shira Gate on the western side and start walking to Shira 1 Camp. The route follows the southern circuit and usually finishes at Mweka Gate.

Ready to plan your Shira climb?

Tell us your dates and group size and we’ll send an itinerary and quote.

Request a quoteCall +255 765 470 565
Chat