+255 765 470 565  |  info@viewafricaadventures.com Open daily 7:00am – 7:00pm (EAT)
Home / Kilimanjaro / Marangu Route

Marangu Route: climb Kilimanjaro from a hut bed

The oldest and gentlest path to Uhuru Peak, and the only Kilimanjaro route with proper huts. Choose 5 or 6 days with local guides from Moshi.

Get a free quoteSee itineraries
5,895 mUhuru Peak
5 or 6 daysTrek length
~65 kmRound trip
1,970 mMarangu Gate
HutsBunk beds, no tents

About the Marangu Route

The Marangu Route, nicknamed the “Coca-Cola Route”, is the oldest and most established path on Kilimanjaro. It was long the most popular and is still considered the easiest in terms of gradient and terrain. It is the only route where you sleep in huts instead of mountain tents.

You go up and come down the same trail, so it can be busy and the huts can fill up in high season. For families, groups and anyone who wants a dry bed and a communal dining hall, that trade-off is worth it. It is also a smart pick in the rainy season, because you never have to pack away wet tents or sleep in damp clothes.

The path has no real technical difficulty, but the scenery changes less than on Machame or Lemosho. You pass through rainforest, then open moorland and scrub across the saddle to the last hut below the summit cone.

Marangu is gentle underfoot. Summit day is not: you climb the same height to Gilman’s Point and Uhuru Peak as on any other route.

Is Marangu right for you?

Good for
  • Families and first-time trekkers
  • Climbers who want a bed and shelter
  • Rainy-season and shoulder-season climbs
  • Shorter budgets and schedules
Think twice if
  • You want quiet trails and varied scenery
  • You are worried about altitude and can only do 5 days
  • You want a different route down

Altitude profile and huts

Gate 1,970 mMandara 2,720 mHorombo 3,720 mKibo 4,700 mUhuru 5,895 m
StageAltitudeDistanceWalking timeZone
Marangu Gate to Mandara Huts1,970 to 2,720 m~8 km3–5 hrsRainforest
Mandara to Horombo Huts2,720 to 3,720 m~12 km5–7 hrsMoorland
Horombo to Kibo Huts3,720 to 4,700 m~10 km5–6 hrsAlpine desert
Kibo to Uhuru Peak and back to Horombo4,700 to 5,895 m~5 km up, ~15 km down12–15 hrsArctic summit
Horombo to Marangu Gate3,720 to 1,970 m~20 km5–7 hrsMoorland to forest

Distances and times are approximate and vary with pace and conditions.

Marangu itineraries

5 day Marangu Route Kilimanjaro trek

5 days Marangu Route

The quickest way up: a direct ascent with nights at Mandara, Horombo and Kibo. Best for fit trekkers with limited time.

Day by day

Day 1: Marangu Gate to Mandara Huts.
Day 2: Mandara to Horombo Huts.
Day 3: Horombo to Kibo Huts, early rest.
Day 4: Midnight start to Gilman’s Point and Uhuru Peak, descend to Horombo.
Day 5: Horombo to Marangu Gate.

6 day Marangu Route Kilimanjaro trek

6 days Marangu Route

Our recommended option. An extra night at Horombo with a short acclimatisation hike to Zebra Rocks gives your body time to adapt.

Day by day

Day 1: Marangu Gate to Mandara Huts.
Day 2: Mandara to Horombo Huts.
Day 3: Acclimatisation day at Horombo.
Day 4: Horombo to Kibo Huts.
Day 5: Summit night, then descend to Horombo.
Day 6: Horombo to Marangu Gate.

What’s included

  • Licensed, experienced mountain guides
  • Porters and a cook
  • Park entry, hut and rescue fees
  • Meals and drinking water on the mountain
  • Airport or hotel transfers to Marangu Gate

What’s not

  • International flights and visas
  • Travel and medical insurance
  • Personal gear (or rental if requested)
  • Tips for guides and porters
  • Drinks and hotel nights before and after

Confirm the exact inclusions for your booking when you request a quote.

Best time to climb Marangu

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October. The long rains fall from about March to May and short rains in November. Marangu copes better with wet weather than tented routes, but paths get muddy and views can be lost in cloud. June to October is the busiest period, so book huts early.

Summit day and altitude

You start around midnight from Kibo Huts, climb a steep scree slope to Gilman’s Point on the crater rim, then continue to Uhuru Peak for sunrise. Temperatures can drop well below freezing. Walk slowly, drink plenty and tell your guide about any headache or nausea. A 6 day trip gives a much better acclimatisation profile than 5 days.

What to pack

Layered clothing, a warm summit jacket, waterproof shell, broken-in boots, gloves, hat, headlamp, trekking poles, sleeping bag rated to about –10°C and a 2 to 3 litre water system. Huts provide bunks and mattresses only, so bring your own bedding.

Location

Marangu Route FAQs

Is Marangu the easiest Kilimanjaro route?

It has the gentlest slope and a well-worn trail. Summit day is still long, steep and cold, so preparation matters.

Why is it called the Coca-Cola Route?

Because it is the oldest, most established route, with huts and basic comforts, while other routes use tents.

Should I choose 5 or 6 days?

Choose 6 days if you can. The extra night at Horombo gives you an acclimatisation day, which improves your summit chances.

Do I sleep in tents?

No. Marangu is the only route with sleeping huts, with bunk beds at Mandara, Horombo and Kibo.

When is the best time to go?

January to March and June to October are driest. Marangu is also a good rainy-season choice because you sleep under a roof.

Can I do a different route down?

Not on Marangu: you descend the same path. If you want a different descent, look at Machame or Lemosho.

Ready to plan your Marangu climb?

Tell us your dates and group size and we’ll send an itinerary and quote.

Request a quoteCall +255 765 470 565
Chat