+255 765 470 565  |  info@viewafricaadventures.com Open daily 7:00am – 7:00pm (EAT)

6 Days Marangu Route: the hut trek with an acclimatisation day

Climb Africa’s highest mountain sleeping in huts, with an extra day at Horombo to adjust. Full itinerary, prices from $1,550 per person and local guides from Moshi.

Book this tripSee day by day
6 days5 nights on the mountain
5,895 mUhuru Peak
HutsMandara, Horombo, Kibo
From $1,550Per person, larger groups
Solo to 10+Private or group

About the 6 day Marangu Route

6 day Marangu Route Kilimanjaro trek with guides

The Marangu Route, known as the “Coca-Cola Route”, is the oldest and most established path on Kilimanjaro and the only one with sleeping huts. It has the gentlest gradient and terrain, so many people call it the easiest way up. The 6 day version adds a full acclimatisation day at Horombo Hut, which makes it our recommended Marangu itinerary.

You go up and come down the same trail, so it can be busy and the huts can fill up. It is a good trail for families and groups who want the comfort of a hut, and it is a useful choice in the rainy season because you avoid wet tents and clothes. The scenery is less varied than on other routes: forest, then a wide plateau of open ground and scrub until the final hut below the summit cone. Summit day is just as demanding as on any route.

The extra night at Horombo lets your body adjust before Kibo Hut and summit night, and gives you a better chance of reaching Uhuru Peak than the 5 day Marangu.

Is the 6 day trip right for you?

Good for
  • First-time climbers who want better summit odds
  • Anyone who wants a hut bed, not a tent
  • Rainy-season and shoulder-season trips
  • Groups and families
Think twice if

Altitude profile

Gate1,800 m Mandara2,700 m Horombo3,720 m Acclim. hike~4,000 m Horombo3,720 m Kibo4,700 m Uhuru Peak 5,895 m Horombo3,720 m Gate1,980 m

Day-by-day itinerary

Arrival

Airport pickup and briefing in Moshi

You are picked up at Kilimanjaro International Airport and transferred to your hotel in Moshi. You meet your guide, who briefs you on the trek and checks your gear. Any missing equipment can be rented on this day.

Day 1

Hotel to Marangu Gate to Mandara Hut

1,800 to 2,700 m7 km~3 hrsMontane forest

After a morning pickup you drive to the park gate, sign in and finish preparations. The trail climbs a cleared ridge through rainforest, where most of Kilimanjaro’s animals live. You spend the first night at Mandara Hut, a group of wooden A-frame huts in a forest clearing, with flush toilets behind the main hut.

Day 2

Mandara Hut to Horombo Hut

2,700 to 3,720 m12 km~6 hrsMoorland

You leave camp through a short stretch of forest and into open moorland, skirting the base of Maundi Crater. In the afternoon you reach Horombo Hut, where you stay overnight.

Day 3

Acclimatisation day at Horombo Hut

3,720 to about 4,000 m and backShort hike~3–4 hrsMoorland

Today is a rest day at Horombo. After breakfast you take an easy acclimatisation hike higher up the moorland, then return to sleep at the same altitude. Walking high and sleeping low is one of the best ways to prepare for summit night, and you have the rest of the day to relax, eat and drink well.

Day 4

Horombo Hut to Kibo Hut

3,720 to 4,700 m9.5 km~5 hrsAlpine desert

You continue up into the alpine desert to Kibo Hut. From here the summit is only another 1,195 m of ascent. You have an early dinner, prepare your gear for the summit and try to sleep. The summit climb begins tonight.

Day 5

Kibo Hut to Uhuru Peak to Horombo Hut

4,700 to 5,895 m21 km6–7 hrs up, 3 hrs to KiboScree, ice, moorland

You are woken around 11:30pm and, after a hot breakfast, start the summit push. The first stretch is a rocky path to Hans Meyer Point (5,250 m), then a steep zigzag through scree to Gilman’s Point (5,681 m) on the crater rim. From there you may find snow all the way to Uhuru Peak (5,895 m), the highest point in Africa. After photos at the top, you descend to Kibo Hut in about 3 hours, rest, pack up and trek down to Horombo Hut (about 3 hours). It is your last night on the mountain.

Day 6

Horombo Hut to Marangu Gate and back to your hotel

3,720 to 1,980 m18 km~6 hrsMontane forest

You make the final descent to Marangu Gate, where you started. After lunch you receive your summit certificate, then you are driven back to your hotel in Moshi.

Price includes

  • Private transfers between Kilimanjaro Airport and Moshi
  • 2 nights of accommodation in Moshi
  • Transport to and from the park gate
  • Park entry, camping and rescue fees
  • Professional guides, cook and porters
  • 3 hot meals daily on the mountain
  • Treated, filtered drinking water and hot washing water
  • Hut accommodation and double-layered sleeping mats
  • 18% VAT on tour fees and services, and government taxes
  • Fair crew wages as approved by KINAPA and KIATO
  • Portable oxygen, oximeter and first-aid kit

Price excludes

  • Lunches, dinners and drinks at your hotel before and after the climb
  • Travel insurance
  • Flights
  • Laundry (available at the hotel)
  • Personal items and toiletries
  • Tips for guides, porters and cook

Best time, packing and preparation

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October. The long rains fall from about March to May and short rains in November, and huts keep you dry. Pack layered clothing, a warm summit jacket, waterproof shell, broken-in boots, gloves, hat, headlamp, trekking poles, a sleeping bag rated to about –10°C and a 2 to 3 litre water system. Huts provide bunks and mattresses only. Walk regularly with a daypack in the weeks before you travel, and go slowly (“pole pole”) on the mountain. Read more on our Marangu Route guide.

Frequently asked questions

Why choose 6 days instead of 5?

The 6 day trip adds an acclimatisation day at Horombo Hut. Walking high and sleeping low helps your body adjust and improves your chances of reaching the summit. Compare with the 5 day Marangu.

How much does it cost?

Prices range from $1,800 for a solo trekker to $1,550 per person for larger groups. See the price table.

Do I sleep in huts or tents?

Huts. You sleep at Mandara Hut, Horombo Hut and Kibo Hut, then Horombo Hut again on the way down.

What happens on the acclimatisation day?

You rest at Horombo Hut and take a short hike higher up the moorland, then return to sleep at the same altitude. It is an easy day that prepares you for Kibo Hut and summit night.

What is included?

Airport and gate transfers, 2 nights in Moshi, park and rescue fees, guides, cook and porters, hut meals, drinking water, VAT, portable oxygen and a first-aid kit. Flights, insurance and tips are not included.

When is the best time to go?

January to March and June to October are driest. Marangu is also a good rainy-season choice because you sleep in huts.

Related Kilimanjaro tours

Ready to climb Kilimanjaro?

Send your dates and group size and we’ll confirm availability and your itinerary.

Book this tripCall +255 765 470 565
Chat