+255 765 470 565  |  info@viewafricaadventures.com Open daily 7:00am – 7:00pm (EAT)
Home / Kilimanjaro / Lemosho Route

Lemosho Route: the scenic, well-paced way up Kilimanjaro

Start on the quiet western side, cross the Shira Plateau and gain an extra day to acclimatise. Choose 7 or 8 days with local guides from Moshi.

Get a free quoteSee itineraries
5,895 mUhuru Peak
7 or 8 daysTrek length
~70 kmApprox. distance
2,100 mLemosho trailhead
CampingTents on the trail

About the Lemosho Route

The Lemosho Route begins on the west side of Kilimanjaro and is normally an eight day trip, though a seven day version also runs. It is a relatively new route, created to draw climbers away from the busier Machame and Marangu paths. It joins the Machame Route on the Shira Plateau, so the crowds thin out on the first days and pick up later.

The climb is popular because the first ascent through the forest is gentle and the 8 day plan adds an extra vital day of acclimatisation. That, plus the slightly easier gradient, makes it one of the better options for adjusting to altitude.

The first two days pass through the Lemosho Glades, the rainforest belt that circles the mountain between roughly 2,400 and 3,500 m. Look out for colobus monkeys and plenty of birds in the giant camphor trees. The forest then thins out and the path rises onto the vast Shira Plateau. From there the route skirts the southern flank, with camps at Barranco and Karanga at similar altitudes that help acclimatisation. The final camp is Barafu (“ice” in Swahili), the springboard for the long night push to the summit.

Lemosho adds days, not difficulty. The extra time is what improves your chances of reaching Uhuru Peak.

Is Lemosho right for you?

Good for
  • First-time climbers who want the best odds
  • Scenery and photography lovers
  • Quieter trails in the first days
  • Slow, steady acclimatisation
Think twice if
  • You only have 5 or 6 days (see Marangu or Machame)
  • You want a bed and roof
  • You dislike long drives to the trailhead

Altitude profile and camps

Trailhead2,100 m Big Tree2,780 m Shira 13,505 m Shira 23,840 m Lava Tower4,630 m Barranco3,950 m Karanga3,995 m Barafu4,673 m Uhuru Peak 5,895 m
Stage (8 day plan)AltitudeDistanceWalking timeZone
Lemosho trailhead to Big Tree Camp2,100 to 2,780 m~6 km3–4 hrsRainforest
Big Tree to Shira 1 Camp2,780 to 3,505 m~8 km5–6 hrsForest to moorland
Shira 1 to Shira 2 Camp3,505 to 3,840 m~7 km3–4 hrsShira Plateau
Shira 2 via Lava Tower to Barranco Camp3,840 to 4,630 to 3,950 m~10 km6–8 hrsSemi-desert
Barranco to Karanga Camp3,950 to 3,995 m~5 km4–5 hrsBarranco Wall, alpine
Karanga to Barafu Camp3,995 to 4,673 m~4 km3–4 hrsAlpine desert
Barafu to Uhuru Peak, down to Mweka Camp4,673 to 5,895 to 3,100 m~5 km up, ~12 km down10–15 hrsArctic summit
Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate3,100 to 1,640 m~10 km3–4 hrsRainforest

Distances and times are approximate and vary with pace and conditions. The 7 day plan combines the two Shira nights into one. Registration at Londorossi Gate and the drive to the trailhead add a few hours on day one.

Lemosho itineraries

7 day Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro trek

7 days Lemosho Route

A shorter version for fit trekkers, with one fewer night on the plateau.

Day by day Full itinerary details

Day 1: Londorossi Gate, drive to trailhead, walk to Big Tree Camp.
Day 2: Big Tree to Shira Camp.
Day 3: Shira via Lava Tower to Barranco Camp.
Day 4: Barranco to Karanga Camp.
Day 5: Karanga to Barafu Camp.
Day 6: Summit night to Uhuru Peak, descend to Mweka Camp.
Day 7: Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate.

8 day Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro trek

8 days Lemosho Route

Our recommended option. An extra day on the Shira Plateau for slower, safer acclimatisation.

Day by day Full itinerary details

Day 1: Londorossi Gate, drive to trailhead, walk to Big Tree Camp.
Day 2: Big Tree to Shira 1 Camp.
Day 3: Shira 1 to Shira 2 Camp.
Day 4: Shira 2 via Lava Tower to Barranco Camp.
Day 5: Barranco to Karanga Camp.
Day 6: Karanga to Barafu Camp.
Day 7: Summit night to Uhuru Peak, descend to Mweka Camp.
Day 8: Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate.

What’s included

  • Licensed, experienced mountain guides
  • Porters and a cook
  • Park entry, camping and rescue fees
  • Tents, sleeping mats and a dining tent
  • Meals and drinking water on the mountain
  • Transfers to Londorossi Gate and the trailhead

What’s not

  • International flights and visas
  • Travel and medical insurance
  • Personal gear (or rental if requested)
  • Tips for guides and porters
  • Drinks and hotel nights before and after

Confirm the exact inclusions for your booking when you request a quote.

Best time to climb Lemosho

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October. The long rains fall from about March to May and short rains in November. The western forest can be wet and muddy in the rains, so waterproofs and good boots matter. Dry-season dates fill up early, so book ahead.

Highlights on the trail

Expect misty Lemosho Glades with colobus monkeys, wide views across the Shira Plateau, the acclimatisation walk up to Lava Tower at 4,630 m and the Barranco Wall scramble. A park ranger usually accompanies groups on the first day through the forest.

Summit day and altitude

You leave Barafu around midnight and climb slowly through scree to Stella Point on the crater rim, then continue to Uhuru Peak for sunrise. The push takes about eight hours and it is very cold. Walk “pole pole” (slowly), drink plenty and tell your guide about any headache or nausea. The 8 day plan gives the best acclimatisation profile.

What to pack

Layered clothing, a warm summit jacket, waterproof shell, broken-in boots, gloves, hat, headlamp, trekking poles, a sleeping bag rated to about –10°C and a 2 to 3 litre water system. Tents and mats are provided, but bring your own sleeping bag.

Location

Lemosho Route FAQs

Why choose the Lemosho Route?

It starts on the quiet western side with an easier forest ascent and, on the 8 day plan, an extra acclimatisation day. It is scenic and well paced, which improves your summit chances.

Should I choose 7 or 8 days?

We recommend 8 days. The extra night on the Shira Plateau gives your body more time to adjust to altitude.

Is Lemosho better than Machame?

Lemosho is longer and quieter at the start, and adds a day of acclimatisation. It joins the Machame Route at the Shira Plateau, so both share the same trail from there. See our Machame Route page to compare.

How hard is the Lemosho Route?

The forest days are gentle, but the route includes Lava Tower, the Barranco Wall and a midnight summit start. No technical climbing is needed, but good fitness is important.

What is the best time to climb Lemosho?

January to March and June to October are driest. Book early for these seasons.

Where does Lemosho start and finish?

You register at Londorossi Gate, start walking from the Lemosho trailhead on the western side, and finish at Mweka Gate.

Ready to plan your Lemosho climb?

Tell us your dates and group size and we’ll send an itinerary and quote.

Request a quoteCall +255 765 470 565
Chat