+255 765 470 565  |  info@viewafricaadventures.com Open daily 7:00am – 7:00pm (EAT)

7 Days Lemosho Route: scenic wilderness trek with high success rate

Ascend Mount Kilimanjaro from the pristine western forests across the Shira Plateau, featuring breathtaking panoramas, Lava Tower acclimatisation, and expert local Moshi guides. Prices from $1,750 per person.

Book this tripSee day by day
7 days6 nights on the mountain
5,895 mUhuru Peak
Camping4-season mountain tents
From $1,750Per person, larger groups
Solo to 10+Private or group

About the 7 day Lemosho Route

Hikers on the 7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro

Widely regarded as the most scenic and breathtaking path up Mount Kilimanjaro, the Lemosho Route approaches the mountain from the west. It starts with a tranquil trek through undisturbed rainforests before crossing the vast, dramatic expanse of the Shira Plateau.

While the Lemosho Route is traditionally completed over 8 days, the 7-day itinerary offers an efficient, rewarding challenge for fit trekkers who want pristine wilderness trails and lower foot traffic before merging with the Machame Route. You will experience remarkable ecological diversity—from lush green forest glades and moorlands to high alpine deserts and glacial ice caps.

Our professional local guides from Moshi ensure top-tier support with comprehensive safety checks, oxygen monitoring, and delicious hot meals every day.

Is the 7 day Lemosho trip right for you?

Good for
  • Trekkers seeking pristine wilderness and stunning western views
  • Hikers wanting quieter trails during the initial days
  • Adventurers comfortable with camping in 4-season tents
  • Climbers desiring great scenery and strong acclimatisation profiles
Think twice if
  • You prefer staying in permanent mountain huts (see Marangu Route)
  • You want the shortest possible route up the mountain
  • You prefer a less strenuous daily hiking pace

Altitude profile

Londorossi2,250 m Forest Camp2,650 m Shira 13,610 m Lava Tower4,600 m Barranco3,900 m Karanga3,995 m Barafu4,667 m Uhuru Peak 5,895 m Mweka3,100 m Gate 1,980 m

Detailed 7-day itinerary

Arrival

Airport pickup & briefing in Moshi

Upon arrival at Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO), our representative will greet you and transfer you to your hotel in Moshi. You will meet your lead guide for a comprehensive pre-trek briefing and gear inspection. Any missing equipment can be rented on this day.

Day 1

Londorossi Gate to Forest Camp (Mti Mkumbwa)

2,250 to 2,650 m6 km3–4 hrsMontane forest

After breakfast and registration at Londorossi Gate, you drive up to the Lemosho trailhead. Enjoy lunch in the wilderness before trekking through undisturbed rainforest filled with giant camphorwood trees and playful colobus monkeys. Dinner and overnight stay at Forest Camp.

Day 2

Forest Camp to Shira 1 Camp

2,650 to 3,610 m13 km9–10 hrsMoorland

Leave the forest behind and ascend into a savannah of tall grasses, heather, and volcanic rock. Cross several streams and climb the Shira Ridge before dropping gently down to Shira 1 Camp for a hot lunch, with magnificent views of Kibo Peak across the plateau.

Day 3

Shira 1 Camp to Lava Tower to Barranco Camp

3,610 to 3,900 m (via 4,600 m Lava Tower)12 km6–7 hrsAlpine desert

Trek east up a ridge toward the striking volcanic rock formation of Lava Tower (4,600m / 15,091ft) for lunch. Afterwards, descend down to Barranco Camp beneath the towering Great Barranco Wall. This classic high-low profile is fantastic for acclimatisation.

Day 4

Barranco Camp to Karanga Valley

3,900 to 3,995 m5 km4–5 hrsAlpine desert

Begin your day with an exciting scramble up the steep, non-technical Great Barranco Wall. Traverse ridges and valleys before descending into the lush Karanga Valley for hot lunch, dinner, and overnight rest.

Day 5

Karanga Valley to Barafu Camp

3,995 to 4,667 m5 km4–5 hrsAlpine desert

Leave Karanga and connect with the Mweka trail, climbing steadily up to Barafu Camp on the exposed alpine ridge. Enjoy an early dinner and rest as you prepare for your midnight summit attempt while taking in views of Mawenzi and Kibo peaks.

Day 6

Barafu Camp to Uhuru Peak (Summit) & Descend to Mweka Camp

4,667 to 5,895 m, down to 3,100 m15.5 km15–16 hrs totalIce cap / scree

Wake up at 11:30 PM for hot tea and biscuits. Begin your challenging 6-hour ascent northwest through heavy scree between the Rebmann and Ratzel glaciers to Stella Point on the crater rim. Continue along the rim to Uhuru Peak (5,895m) for sunrise! After celebrating, descend back to Barafu Camp for a short rest, then continue down through the moorland to Mweka Camp for your final night.

Day 7

Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate & Return to Moshi

3,100 to 1,980 m12 km3 hrsRainforest

Enjoy a celebratory breakfast with your mountain crew before a short scenic hike back down to Mweka Gate. Receive your gold or green summit certificates, enjoy a hot lunch with the crew in Mweka village, and transfer back to your hotel in Moshi for a well-earned hot shower.

Price includes

  • Private airport transfers to & from Kilimanjaro International Airport.
  • 2 nights hotel accommodation in Moshi (Bed & Breakfast).
  • Park entry, camping, and rescue fees.
  • 18% VAT on tour fees and services.
  • Professional mountain guides, cook, and porters with fair KINAPA wages.
  • 4-season mountain tents and double-layered sleeping mats.
  • 3 hot, nutritious meals daily prepared by an expert mountain chef.
  • Treated and filtered drinking water throughout the trek.
  • Portable oxygen cylinders, oximeter, and comprehensive first-aid kit.

Price excludes

  • Lunches, dinners, and drinks at the hotel before/after the climb.
  • International flights and visa fees.
  • Travel insurance (mandatory).
  • Optional portable flush toilet tent ($170 for the trek).
  • Personal trekking gear and toiletries.
  • Gratuities/tips for guides, porters, and cooks.

Best time, packing and preparation

The driest and clearest climbing seasons are January to March and June to October. Ensure you pack sturdy, broken-in hiking boots, thermal layers, a down jacket rated for sub-zero summit conditions, waterproof outerwear, a headlamp, and a warm sleeping bag. Train with regular day hikes and maintain a steady “pole pole” (slowly, slowly) pace on the mountain. Read more on our Kilimanjaro Trekking Guide.

Frequently asked questions

Why choose 7 days on the Lemosho Route?

The 7 day Lemosho Route provides an incredible balance of scenic wilderness, remote trails, and great acclimatisation, starting from the western side of the mountain and offering high summit success rates.

How much does the 7 day Lemosho Route cost?

Prices range from $2,200 for a solo trekker down to $1,750 per person for groups of 10 or more. See the pricing table for details.

Do I sleep in tents or huts?

Tents. You sleep in high-quality 4-season mountain tents set up by your porters at Forest Camp, Shira, Barranco, Karanga, Barafu, and Mweka camps.

What is the highlight of the Lemosho Route?

The stunning panoramic views across the Shira Plateau, crossing untouched rainforests, and tackling the iconic Lava Tower and Great Barranco Wall.

What is included?

Airport and park gate transfers, 2 nights hotel accommodation in Moshi, park entry and rescue fees, professional guides, cook, and porters, 3 daily hot meals, filtered drinking water, 18% VAT, tents, and safety equipment like portable oxygen and oximeters.

When is the best time to go?

The driest and clearest months are January to March and June to October.

Related Kilimanjaro tours

Ready to conquer Kilimanjaro via Lemosho?

Send your dates and group size and we’ll confirm availability and your itinerary.

Book this tripCall +255 765 470 565
Chat